February 16, 2010

OMGWTFBBQ

^ haha to whoever coined that term ^

hay party people, meese, piggies, and horsies!
About a month back, I checked out a popular BBQ joint chain called Lucille's BBQ. I had been here once before a few years ago, but didn't remember much besides big portions and drinks being served in mason jars. I'm no expert on BBQ like The New Diner, but here's my humble take on this Zagat promoted southern Cali institution.
I have been on this sweet tea binge lately (McDonald's large sweet tea for a buck, holla) and quickly got my fix before I started throwing a hissy fit from withdrawal.
Damn I love sweet tea way too much. I know I'm stopping by Mickey D's today before my class to get my daily dose. Type 2 diabetes here I come!
Although your meats can come out sopped wet or dry, Lucille's offers some additional sauces to try. I love BBQ sauce, but nothing really stood out here. The spicy was weak, and the Memphis, to my disappointment, was mainly just a mix of ketchup and mustard. I think my favorite sauce has to be from Phil's in SD.
Soon enough, some freshly made biscuits arrived. These were pretty filling, and the apple butter that came along with it was delicious.
They did offer lunch specials for the evening, but I was greedy and wanted two sides, so stuck with the dinner option and ordered the tri tip with some greens and beans.
The Angus beef tri tip was quite tender, and the sides were good although I didn't appreciate the burnt and dry pieces of scrap meat in my collard greens. My friend ordered the ribs and let me try one. Both of us weren't too impressed as they tasted like they had been overcooked. Overall, I thought the meal was ok, but this wasn't knock my socks off bbq like the reviews would have had me believe. If anything, I left with the revelation that I don't like tri tip cooked that way. The total including tax and tip was a little under $30, which to me is a bit pricey although I did leave stuffed. Service was great...no complaints there.
Lucille's Smokehouse BBQ: 1639 East Imperial Highway, Brea, CA 92821-5809
Lastly, I just wanted to share that I got into Kansas State! Yippee yai yay m****f*****! And I got an interview to Davis! And I put my pants on all by myself this morning! I feel like I should be going ape shit right now, but the news hasn't fully sunk in yet because all I can think about is the interview. It's Davis ffs! Last week I felt like I was soaring. Now I'm just stuck deciding whether I should be waiting for the other shoe to drop or ride my luck by playing some 21 at the casinos. My Barona!

11 rah rah rahs:

cabcooks said...

F'n awesome, Sawyer! Congratulations and good luck with the Davis interview. Too bad the BBQ didn't live up to all the hype. (Phil's, my favorite)

jomo said...

word. Phil's BBQ sauce is top notch.

Marie said...

Congrats and good luck! And I also love sweet tea. :P

Dennis K. said...

congrats sawyer! too bad about the meal but sounds like you had a good time anyway.. :)

elmomonster said...

Whoa! Though you didn't like the tri tip, for a second there it looked like Lucille's started serving char siu! And congrats!

Annie said...

niice... lets go eat something soon!

Sawyer said...

thanks all. it just hit me that i'm flying up tomorrow night. holy shit! o_O hopin to impress...

Wandering Chopsticks said...

Hey, congrats! And good luck!

I've been soooo addicted to McD's sweet tea too. Cheap and keeps me up when I need to get things done. I don't even want to think about the amount of sugar/hfcs in it though.

SinoSoul said...

way late, but huge congrats. Please graduate ASAP so I can someone prescribe ritalin for my dog for free. Lucille's OTOH, is only good for the cheap mint julep.

Sawyer said...

i love the love mcdonalds sweet tea is getting lol...i'm gona get some tomorrow. i love that shiet!

lol thanks sinosoul i'm gona check out their happy hour sometime and will look for that, thanks for the suggeestion.

Mary said...

I just ate at Phil's again for the first time in a long, long time. It's still totally delicious. Too bad the BBQ you had wasn't as good!

Blog Widget by LinkWithin